Privacy policy

This page explains our privacy policy and how we use and protect any information about you or your institution that you provide when you visit this website. This privacy statement only covers HEInnovate. It does not cover sites that either link to or from this site.

Technopolis Limited is registered with the Data Protection Act 1998 under Number Z5645178.

We confirm that Technopolis Ltd will respect the confidentiality of any information brought to our attention in the performance of our work and that we will not divulge to third parties or use for our own benefit, or that of any third party, any document or information not available publicly - even after completion of the assignment.

What is the purpose of the data collection?

The purpose of the data collection is institutional comparison (intra-institutional, but never inter-institutional) over time. It can be seen as the logical conclusion of self-assessment.

What personal data do we collect?

The system collects the following type of personal information: name, e-mail address, institutional details, gender (optional) and user password.

Which technical means do we use for processing your data?

The information is stored on a secure server hosted in a protected data centre.

Who has access to your information and to whom is it disclosed?

The results are only available to the registered user or group administrator. The registered profile gives access to all self-assessments completed by the user, which can be used for their own internal comparative purposes.

As a general rule, the management team of the processor have access to data by virtue of website administration. They are bound by the Data Protection Act, so it is ensured that no information collected will be communicated to anyone outside.

How long do we keep your data?

7 years from the first registration. This maximum period has been decided after informal consultation with HEInnovate's independent experts on the basis of optimal benefit-cost ratio. This retention limit provides the benefit for users to assess their improvement while their data is stored during a reasonable period of time, ie. 7 years.

How can you access your personal data, verify its accuracy and, if necessary, correct it?

The system collects the following type of personal information: name, e-mail address, institutional details, gender (optional) and user password.

When registering for the website, a data subject will chose a username and password. Using this username and password, data subjects are able to access, verify and correct their data. It is their responsibility to ensure that the provided information is correct.

In case of problems with the personal access to the system, the data subject can contact the processor Technopolis (info@heinnovate.eu) that manages the website.

What are the security measures taken to safeguard your information against possible misuse or unauthorised access?

The website is secured using industry standard SSL encryption which ensures that personal data are never sent over the Internet unencrypted and therefore cannot be read by third party viewer.

Whom to contact if you have queries or complaints about data protection of individuals?

The first level is to contact the processor Technopolis (info@heinnovate.eu) that manages the website.

Further to the above you can contact:

Recourse

In case of conflict, complaints can be addressed to the European Data Protection Supervisor (EDPS) http://www.edps.europa.eu